BLACKTOWN CITY NETBALL ASSOCIATION INC      
CALENDAR 2016  
2016
JANUARY
1st Friday NEW YEAR’S DAY
26th Tuesday AUSTRALIA DAY
27th Wednesday SCHOOL COMMENCES
FEBRUARY
1st Monday BCNA Representative Training commences 6.00pm-8.00pm International Peace Park
9th Tuesday Twilight Competition Registration Night   Via Team Nomination / Lodge Team
10th Wednesday BCNA 1st Council Meeting 7.30pm Blacktown RSL Club
20th Saturday Netball NSW Conference   Netball Central
21st Sunday Netball NSW Conference   Netball Central
23rd Tuesday Social Twilight Competition Round 1 TBA International Peace Park
27th Saturday Compulsory Secretary/Registrar Workshop 9.00am-12 noon International Peace Park
27th Saturday Compulsory Club Coaching Coordinators / Club Umpiring Convenors Workshop 1.00pm-4.00pm International Peace Park
MARCH
1st Tuesday Social Twilight Competition Round 2 TBA International Peace Park
2nd Wednesday Round 1 Pre-season Premier League
(GWS Fury)
   
8th Tuesday Social Twilight Competition Round 3 TBA International Peace Park
9th Wednesday Round 2 Pre-season Premier League
(GWS Fury)
   
15th Tuesday Social Twilight Competition Round 4 TBA International Peace Park
16th Wednesday Round 3 Pre-season Premier League
(GWS Fury)
   
19th Saturday BCNA Initial Registration 9am, 10am, 11am
& 12pm
BCNA Netball Complex
International Peace Park
22nd Tuesday Social Twilight Competition Last Round TBA International Peace Park
23rd Wednesday Round 4 Pre-season Premier League
(GWS Fury)
   
25th Friday GOOD FRIDAY
26th Saturday EASTER SATURDAY
27th Sunday EASTER SUNDAY
28th Monday EASTER MONDAY
30th Wednesday Late Registration for Grading Only 6.30pm-7.30pm BCNA Netball Complex
International Peace Park
APRIL
2nd Saturday BCNA Grading (Senior / Junior / NetSetGo
Comp)
9.00am BCNA Netball Complex
International Peace Park
4th Monday Advise Clubs of 2016 Grades 6.00pm Via Email
7th Thursday BCNA Appeals Meeting 6.30pm BCNA Netball Complex
International Peace Park
8th Friday Nominations Due for Players – 2016 State
Championship Team
By 5.00pm Via Email
8th Friday Club Umpire Allocation Requests – sent electronically to BCNA Umpiring Convenor By 5.00pm Via Email
9th April – 25th April SCHOOL HOLIDAYS
11th Monday Create Draw for 2016
18th Monday Netball NSW Metro League Round 1   Netball Central
20th Wednesday Round 1 Premier League (GWS Fury)    
20th Wednesday Netball NSW School Holiday Clinic    
25th Monday ANZAC DAY
26th Tuesday Compulsory Player ID Card Swap Night 6.30pm-7.30pm BCNA Netball Complex
International Peace Park
26th Tuesday Late Registration Prior to Round 1 6.30pm-7.30pm BCNA Netball Complex
International Peace Park
30th Saturday BCNA Round 1 9.00am International Peace Park
30th Saturday Sighting of BCNA Senior / Junior / NetSetGo
Comp Player ID Cards
9.00am BCNA Netball Complex
International Peace Park
30th Saturday BCNA Black & Gold Umpiring Day TBC International Peace Park
30th Saturday NetSetGo Competition Gala Day 9.00am-12.00pm International Peace Park
30th Saturday NetSetGo Skills ‘Come & Try Day’ 10.00am-11.00am International Peace Park
MAY
1st Sunday National Development Coaching Course
(sign on from 8.00am)
8.30am – 3.30pm
(sign on from 8.00am)
International Peace Park
7th Saturday BCNA Open Day/March Past 8.15am International Peace Park
7th Saturday BCNA Round 2 9.00am International Peace Park
7th Saturday NetSetGo Skills Program – Week 1 10.00am International Peace Park
8th Sunday Mothers Day Classic Run From 6.30am Parramatta Park
8th Sunday MOTHERS DAY
11th Wednesday BCNA 2nd Council Meeting 7.30pm Blacktown RSL Club
14th Saturday BCNA Round 3 9.00am International Peace Park
14th Saturday NetSetGo Skills Program – Week 2 10.00am International Peace Park
21st Saturday BCNA Pink Sports Day All Day International Peace Park
21st Saturday BCNA Round 4 9.00am International Peace Park
21st Saturday NetSetGo Skills Program – Week 3 10.00am International Peace Park
28th Saturday BCNA Round 5 9.00am International Peace Park
28th Saturday NetSetGo Skills Program – Week 4 10.00am International Peace Park
JUNE
4th Saturday BCNA Round 6 9.00am International Peace Park
4th Saturday NetSetGo Skills Program – Week 5 10.00am International Peace Park
11th – 13th Netball NSW State Championships All Day Newcastle
13th Monday QUEENS BIRTHDAY
18th Saturday BCNA Round 7 9.00am International Peace Park
18th Saturday NetSetGo Skills Program Week 6 10.00am International Peace Park
25th Saturday BCNA Round 8 9.00am International Peace Park
25th Saturday NetSetGo Skills Program Week 7 10.00am International Peace Park
JULY
2nd – 4th Netball NSW State Age Championships Campbelltown (Championship) Bankstown
(Division 2) Illawarra (Division 3 & 4)
 
2nd July to 17th July SCHOOL HOLIDAYS
16th Saturday BCNA Round 9 9.00am International Peace Park
16th Saturday NetSetGo Skills Program Week 8 10.00am International Peace Park
23rd Saturday BCNA Round 10 9.00am International Peace Park
23rd Saturday BCNA Final Late Registration &
Deregistration
9.00am International Peace Park
23rd Saturday NetSetGo Skills Program Week 9 10.00am International Peace Park
23rd Saturday National Netball Day All Day International Peace Park
24th Sunday BCNA Club Junior & Senior Carnival (10 years to Seniors) 8.30am International Peace Park
30th Saturday BCNA Round 11 9.00am International Peace Park
30th Saturday NetSetGo Skills Program Week 10 & Presentation Program 10.00am International Peace Park
31st Sunday Nominations Due for Players – 2016 Night
Interdistrict & 2017 15 years team
By 5.00pm Via Email
31st Sunday Nominations Due for Coaches & Managers –
2016 Night Interdistrict & 2017 15 years
By 8.30pm Lodge to BCNA Secretary
AUGUST
6th Saturday BCNA Round 12 9.00am International Peace Park
10th Wednesday BCNA 3rd Council Meeting 7.30pm Blacktown RSL Club
13th Saturday BCNA Round 13 9.00am International Peace Park
20th Saturday BCNA Round 14 9.00am International Peace Park
24th Wednesday Grand Final Premier League (GWS Fury)    
27th Saturday BCNA Round 15 9.00am International Peace Park
27th Saturday BCNA Crazy Sock/Hair Day All Day International Peace Park
27th Saturday NetSetGo Comp Presentation 11.30am (9yrs)
12.30pm (8yrs)
International Peace Park
29th Monday BCNA Final Series Protocols Compulsory
Meeting – Umpires/Coaches/Managers etc.
7.00pm Blacktown RSL Club
31st Wednesday Nominations Due for 2017 Rep Players –
11yrs, 12yrs, 13yrs & 14yrs
By 5.00pm Via Email
31st Wednesday Nominations Due for 2017 Rep Coaches & Managers – 11yrs, 12yrs, 13yrs & 14yrs By 8.30pm Lodge to BCNA Secretary
SEPTEMBER
3rd Saturday BCNA Semi Final 9.00am International Peace Park
4th Sunday Alternate BCNA Semi Final 9.00am International Peace Park
4th Sunday FATHERS DAY
9th Friday Premier League Awards Night TBC  
10th Saturday BCNA Final 9.00am International Peace Park
11th Sunday Alternate BCNA Final 9.00am International Peace Park
12th Monday BCNA Annual Awards Night 6.30pm-9.00pm Blacktown RSL Club
17th Saturday BCNA Grand Final 9.00am International Peace Park
18th Sunday Alternate BCNA Grand Final 9.00am International Peace Park
20th Tuesday Social Competition Registration   Via Team Nomination /
Lodge Team
24th September to
9th October
SCHOOL HOLIDAYS
30th Friday Nominations Due for 2017 Coaches & Managers – State Championships & Metro League By 8.30pm Lodge to BCNA Secretary
Presentation 11.00am  
OCTOBER
3rd Monday LABOUR DAY
11th Tuesday Social Competition Round 1 TBA International Peace Park
14th Friday Nominations due for Executive and
Sub-Committee positions
By 5.00pm Via Email
18th Tuesday Social Competition Round 2 TBA International Peace Park
25th Tuesday Social Competition Round 3 TBA International Peace Park
31st Monday Nominations Close for 2017 Metro League
Player Applications
By 5.00pm Via Email
NOVEMBER
1st Tuesday Social Competition Round 4 TBA International Peace Park
8th Tuesday Social Competition Round 5 TBA International Peace Park
15th Tuesday Social Competition Round 6 TBA International Peace Park
16th Wednesday BCNA Annual General Meeting 7.00pm Blacktown RSL Club
22nd Tuesday Social Competition Round 7 TBA International Peace Park
DECEMBER
21st December 2016
to 30th January 2017
SCHOOL HOLIDAYS
25th Sunday CHRISTMAS DAY
26th Monday BOXING DAY